Forums Power and Sound Power and Sound DCC
  • Topic: Revolution

    Back To Topics
    (0 rates)
    • December 1, 2017 11:04 AM EST
    • (Moderator)
      • Your Host in Littleton, MA
         
      • Posts
        7,302
      • Thanks
        254
      • Thanked
        454
      • Reputation
        Well Respected

      Tom Stephens said:
      Bruce Chandler said:
      Tom Stephens said:

      I think the Revolution people have addressed one of our complaints.

      Transmitter VER.3.03 has added support for "Clone TX" function.

      It would make it easy to have multiple transmitters with the same locos programmed in them.

      Makes me happy!

      Tom

      Nice.   How does one upgrade?

       

      Bruce

      Here is a link to the procedure.

      TX Clone

      I would guess that both transmitters would have to be upgraded to V3.03 first.

      Tom

       

      Definitely a step in the right direction.  Have a "master" TX and clone all the other ones from it when you make changes.

      ____________________________________

      Bob, your Site Host and Benevolent Dictator.

    • December 1, 2017 1:37 PM EST
      • YYC, CANADA
         
      • Posts
        556
      • Thanks
        24
      • Thanked
        7
      • Reputation
        Well Respected

      "...a step in the right direction.  Have a "master" TX and clone all the other ones from it when you make changes..."

       

      Similiar to what I do with our cordless phone(s) set.

       

      doug c

      ____________________________________

      " G-Gauge may not RULE, but it  GROWS  on Ya !! "    djc'99

    • December 2, 2017 10:27 PM EST
      • Branchport, NY
         
      • Posts
        124
      • Thanks
        7
      • Thanked
        2
      • Reputation
        Neutral

      Note added

      Tom Stephens said:
      Bruce Chandler said:
      Tom Stephens said:

      I think the Revolution people have addressed one of our complaints.

      Transmitter VER.3.03 has added support for "Clone TX" function.

      It would make it easy to have multiple transmitters with the same locos programmed in them.

      Makes me happy!

      Tom

      Nice.   How does one upgrade?

       

      Bruce

      Here is a link to the procedure.

      TX Clone

      I would guess that both transmitters would have to be upgraded to V3.03 first.

      Tom

       

      They added a note to the end of this "TX Clone" procedure. Read it before cloning TX.

      Tom

       

Forums Power and Sound Power and Sound DCC

    Icon Legend

  • Topic has replies
    Hot topic
    Topic unread
    Topic doesn't have any replies
    Closed topic
    BBCode  is enabled
    HTML  is enabled

Add Reputation

Do you want to add reputation for this user by this post?

or cancel

Ads by Google